Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene var. bigelovii

pictures Images of Machaeranthera aquifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bigelow's tansyaster

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene var. bigelovii
= Aster aquifolius (Greene ex Woot. & Standl.) S.F. Blake
= Aster bigelovii A. Gray
= Aster pattersonii A. Gray
= Aster rubrotinctus S.F. Blake
= Machaeranthera centaureoides Greene ex Woot. & Standl.
= Machaeranthera pattersonii (A. Gray) Greene
= Machaeranthera rubricaulis Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Machaeranthera
Species:


Page counter: 21 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, NM, OK, WY)

Distributional map for Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl.
Map for Machaeranthera aquifolia Greene ex Woot. & Standl.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Machaeranthera)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Machaeranthera arida B.L. Turner & Horne [135]
2) Machaeranthera arizonica R.C. Jacks. & R.R. Johnson [24]
3) Machaeranthera asteroides (Torr.) Greene var. asteroides [112]
4) Machaeranthera attenuata Howell [19]
5) Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene var. bigelovii [134]
6) Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray ssp. canescens [137]
7) Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray ssp. glabra (A. Gray) B.L. Turner var. aristata (Eastw.) B.L. Turner [116]
8) Machaeranthera centaureoides Greene ex Woot. & Standl. [28]
9) Machaeranthera hiemalis A. Nelson [12]
10) Machaeranthera pruinosa A. Gray [25]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario