Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia longifolia Pursh


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia longifolia Pursh Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Amer. Sept. (Pursh) 1: 135 (-136). 1813 [Dec 1813]
Rank: species
See: ► Lysimachia quadriflora Sims

pictures Images of Lysimachia longifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fourflower yellow loosestrife

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia quadriflora Sims
= Steironema quadriflorum (Sims) Hitchc.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Lysimachia
Species:


Page counter: 16 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NY, OH, OK, PA, SD, VA, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON)

Distributional map for Lysimachia longifolia Pursh
Map for Lysimachia longifolia Pursh
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lysimachia loomisii Torr. [81]
2) Lysimachia macdanielsii H. St. John [19]
3) Lysimachia mauritiana Lam. [365]
4) Lysimachia monnieri L. [21]
5) Lysimachia olokeleensis H. St. John [21]
6) Lysimachia punctata L. [283]
7) Lysimachia remyi Hillebr. ssp. subherbacea (Hillebr.) K.L. Marr [87]
8) Lysimachia tonsa (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood ex Pax & R. Knuth var. simplex (Kearney) R. Knuth ex Engl. [17]
9) Lythrum hyssopifolium L. [195]
10) Machaeranthera arida B.L. Turner & Horne [135]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario