Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lysimachia punctata L. var. verticillata (M. Bieb.) Klatt


PRIMULACEAE Family selection - Primrose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lysimachia punctata L. var. verticillata (M. Bieb.) Klatt Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Lysimachia punctata L.

pictures Images of Lysimachia punctata var. verticillata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Large yellow loosestrife
en English name: dotted loosestrife
English name: large loosestrife
French name: lysimaque ponctuée
German name: punktierter Gilbweiderich

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lysimachia punctata L.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Primulales
Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Lysimachia
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.417 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CT, DC, IA, IL, KS, MA, MD, ME, MI, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, VT, WA, WI), CAN (BC, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Lysimachia punctata L. var. verticillata (M. Bieb.) Klatt
Map for Lysimachia punctata L. var. verticillata (M. Bieb.) Klatt
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Primulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lysimachia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lysimachia quadriflora Sims [286]
2) Lysimachia quadrifolia L. [182]
3) Lysimachia remyi Hillebr. [479]
4) Lysimachia remyi Hillebr. ssp. remyi [95]
5) Lysimachia scansoria H. St. John [19]
6) Lysimachia ternifolia H. St. John [19]
7) Lysimachia waiehuensis H. St. John [28]
8) Lythrum dacotanum Nieuwl. [9]
9) Macadamia tetraphylla L.A.S. Johnson [150]
10) Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) A. Gray ssp. canescens var. incana (Lindl.) A. Gray [168]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario