Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes latiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes latiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Lomatium latilobum (Rydb.) Mathias

pictures Images of Aletes latiloba


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canyonlands biscuitroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lomatium latilobum (Rydb.) Mathias



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 69 ( AVG: 180.24 / 85.661 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [93]
2) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [88]
3) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose [128]
4) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii [148]
5) Aletris aurea Walter [306]
6) Aletris japonica Houtt., nom. obsc. [92]
7) Aleurites fordii Hemsl. [110]
8) Aleurites triloba J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. [101]
9) Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [191]
10) Aliciella micromeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter [148]

28-Jan-2023 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario