Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber


APIACEAE Family selection - Carrot family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Lomatium junceum Barneby & N.H. Holmgren

pictures Images of Aletes juncea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rush biscuitroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lomatium junceum Barneby & N.H. Holmgren



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Aletes
Species:


Page counter: 69 ( AVG: 176.16 / 82.291 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aletes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [89]
2) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [83]
3) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose [126]
4) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii [143]
5) Aletes parryi (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [56]
6) Aletris aurea Walter [303]
7) Aletris lutea Small [136]
8) Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd. var. katoi O. Deg., I. Deg. & B.C. Stone [169]
9) Alhagi maurorum Medik. [729]
10) Aliciella mcvickerae (M.E. Jones) J.M. Porter [125]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario