Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mesynium vernale (Woot.) W.A. Weber


LINACEAE Family selection - Flax family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mesynium vernale (Woot.) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Linum vernale Woot.

pictures Images of Mesynium vernale


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chihuahuan flax

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Linum vernale Woot.
= Cathartolinum vernale (Woot.) Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Linales
Family: Linaceae
Genus: Mesynium
Species:


Page counter: 73 ( AVG: 180.98 / 85.982 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Linaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mesynium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Metalepis cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb. [105]
2) Metamelaena melambola (Tuck.) Henssen [197]
3) Metaneckera menziesii (Hook.) Steere [145]
4) Metasequoia glyptostroboides Hu & W.C. Cheng [1040]
5) Metastelma arizonicum A. Gray [95]
6) Metastelma decaisneanum Schltr. [89]
7) Metastelma leptocladon (Decne.) Schltr. [109]
8) Metastelma parviflorum (Sw.) R. Br. ex Schult. [111]
9) Metrosideros collina (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray var. glabrifolia (A. Heller) Rock [108]
10) Metrosideros collina (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray var. pumila (A. Heller) Rock [110]

4-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario