Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mesynium australe (A. Heller) W.A. Weber ssp. glandulosum (C.M. Rogers) W.A. Weber


LINACEAE Family selection - Flax family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mesynium australe (A. Heller) W.A. Weber ssp. glandulosum (C.M. Rogers) W.A. Weber Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Linum australe A. Heller var. glandulosum C.M. Rogers

pictures Images of Mesynium australe subsp. glandulosum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Southern flax

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Linum australe A. Heller var. glandulosum C.M. Rogers



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Linales
Family: Linaceae
Genus: Mesynium
Species:


Page counter: 111 ( AVG: 180.98 / 85.982 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, TX)

Distributional map for Mesynium australe (A. Heller) W.A. Weber ssp. glandulosum (C.M. Rogers) W.A. Weber
Map for Mesynium australe (A. Heller) W.A. Weber ssp. glandulosum (C.M. Rogers) W.A. Weber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Linaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mesynium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mesynium hudsonioides (Planch.) W.A. Weber [72]
2) Mesynium imbricatum (Raf.) W.A. Weber [100]
3) Mesynium puberulum (Engelm.) W.A. Weber [103]
4) Mesynium sulcatum (Riddell) A. Löve & D. Löve [96]
5) Metamelaena melambola (Tuck.) Henssen [197]
6) Metasequoia glyptostroboides Hu & W.C. Cheng [1040]
7) Metastelma blodgettii A. Gray [104]
8) Metastelma leptocladon (Decne.) Schltr. [109]
9) Metastelma pringlei A. Gray [94]
10) Metrosideros collina (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray var. imbricata Rock [95]

4-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario