Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lacinaria microcephala Small


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lacinaria microcephala Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 1898, 473.
Rank: species
See: ► Liatris microcephala (Small) K. Schum.

pictures Images of Lacinaria microcephala


Common names

US name U.S. name: Smallhead blazing star

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Liatris microcephala (Small) K. Schum.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Lacinaria
Species:


Page counter: 83 ( AVG: 160.09 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, GA, KY, NC, SC, TN)

Distributional map for Lacinaria microcephala Small
Map for Lacinaria microcephala Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lacinaria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lacinaria nashii Small [82]
2) Lacinaria pauciflora (Pursh) Kuntze [79]
3) Lacinaria pilosa (Aiton) A. Heller [75]
4) Lacinaria punctata (Hook.) Kuntze [77]
5) Lacinaria regimontis Small, as to type [54]
6) Lacinaria scariosa (L.) Hill var. nieuwlandii Lunell [55]
7) Lacinaria spicata (L.) Kuntze [71]
8) Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald [301]
9) Lactuca canadensis L. var. longifolia (Michx.) Farw. [78]
10) Lactuca graminifolia Michx. var. graminifolia [181]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario