Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lachnanthes tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Elliot


HAEMODORACEAE Family selection - Bloodwort family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lachnanthes tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Elliot Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy

pictures Images of Lachnanthes tinctorium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Carolina redroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy
= Gyrotheca tinctoria (J.F. Gmel.) Salisb., orth. var.
= Gyrotheca tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Salisb.
= Lachnanthes tinctoria (J.F. Gmel.) Elliot, orth. var.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Haemodoraceae
Genus: Lachnanthes
Species:


Page counter: 101 ( AVG: 160.09 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, RI, SC, TN, VA), CAN (NS)

Distributional map for Lachnanthes tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Elliot
Map for Lachnanthes tinctorium (J.F. Gmel.) Elliot
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Haemodoraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lachnanthes)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter) Morong [261]
2) Lachnocaulon beyrichianum Sporleder ex Koern. [160]
3) Lachnocaulon digynum Koern. [204]
4) Lachnocaulon engleri Ruhl. [159]
5) Lachnocaulon floridanum Small [67]
6) Lachnostoma arizonicum A. Gray [91]
7) Lacinaria boykinii (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze [76]
8) Lacinaria elegantula Greene [70]
9) Lacinaria lancifolia Greene [70]
10) Lacinaria punctata (Hook.) Kuntze [77]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario