Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Kallstroemia caribaea Rydb.


ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Family selection - Creosote-bush family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Kallstroemia caribaea Rydb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: N. Amer. Fl. 25(2): 111. 1910 [3 Jun 1910]
Rank: species
See: ► Kallstroemia pubescens (G. Don) Dandy

pictures Images of Kallstroemia caribaea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Caribbean caltrop

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Kallstroemia pubescens (G. Don) Dandy



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Genus: Kallstroemia
Species:


Page counter: 98 ( AVG: 176.16 / 82.297 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Kallstroemia caribaea Rydb.
Map for Kallstroemia caribaea Rydb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Zygophyllaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Kallstroemia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Kallstroemia grandiflora Torr. ex A. Gray [357]
2) Kallstroemia hirsutissima Vail ex Small [227]
3) Kallstroemia intermedia Rydb. [90]
4) Kallstroemia parviflora J.B.S. Norton [168]
5) Kallstroemia pubescens (G. Don) Dandy [158]
6) Kalmia carolina Small [269]
7) Kalmia latifolia L. var. laevipes Fernald [101]
8) Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. ssp. occidentalis (Small) Abrams [88]
9) Kalopanax pictus (Thunb.) Nakai [165]
10) Karwinskia humboldtiana (Schult.) Zucc. [158]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario