Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Kalanchoe verticillata Elliot


CRASSULACEAE Family selection - Stonecrop family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Kalanchoe verticillata Elliot Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.

pictures Images of Kalanchoe verticillata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Chandelier plant

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.
= Bryophyllum tubiflorum Harv.
= Kalanchoe tubiflora (Harv.) Raym.-Hamet



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Kalanchoe
Species:


Page counter: 131 ( AVG: 176.16 / 82.29 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL, HI, TX), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Kalanchoe verticillata Elliot
Map for Kalanchoe verticillata Elliot
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Crassulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Kalanchoe)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Kalimeris indica (L.) Sch. Bip. [224]
2) Kalimeris mongolica (Franch.) Kitam. [156]
3) Kallstroemia brachystylis Vail [83]
4) Kallstroemia caribaea Rydb. [97]
5) Kallstroemia hirsutissima Vail ex Small [227]
6) Kallstroemia parviflora J.B.S. Norton [168]
7) Kalmia angustifolia L. var. carolina (Small) Fernald [92]
8) Kalmia latifolia L. var. laevipes Fernald [101]
9) Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. ssp. polifolia [106]
10) Karatas plumieri E. Morren [104]

7-Dec-2022 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario