Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp.


HYPNACEAE Family selection - Bryophyta (Mosses)

Taxon Page:

Name: Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Isopterygiopsis pulchella (Hedw.) Z. Iwats.

pictures Images of Plagiothecium pulchellum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Isopterygiopsis moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Isopterygiopsis pulchella (Hedw.) Z. Iwats.
= Isopterygium nitidulum (Wahlenb.) Kindb.
= Isopterygium nitidum Lindb.
= Isopterygium pulchellum (Hedw.) A. Jaeger
= Isopterygium pulchellum (Hedw.) A. Jaeger var. nitidulum (Wahlenb.) G. Roth
= Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. nitidulum (Wahlenb.) Renauld & Cardot


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Plagiothecium pulchellum (Hedw.) Schimp. var. nitidulum (Wahlenb.) Renauld & Cardot



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Hypnaceae
Genus: Plagiothecium
Species:


Page counter: 233 ( AVG: 228.92 / 196.016 )



Gallery:

Plagiothecium pulchellum
Plagiothecium pulchellum
Picture modified from Walter Emil Friedrich August Migula - Moose Band V. (1904) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Hypnaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Plagiothecium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Plagiothecium seligeri (Brid.) Lindb. [220]
2) Plagiothecium undulatum (Hedw.) Schimp. [670]
3) Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. [601]
4) Plantago cordata Lam. [438]
5) Plantago juncoides Lam. [279]
6) Plantago maritima L. [1082]
7) Plantago pachyphylla A. Gray [631]
8) Plantago rugelii Decne. [379]
9) Platanthera huronensis (Nutt.) Lindl. [548]
10) Platanthera repens (Nutt.) Alph. Wood [257]

24-Jun-2024 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario