Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia multiflora Nutt.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia multiflora Nutt. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia iv. 10 (Mart.-Apr. 1848); et in Journ. Acad.Nat. Sci. Philad., Ser. 2, i. 154 (Aug. 1848); vide Reveal & Spevak in Taxon,xvi. 409 (1967).
Rank: species
See: ► Ipomopsis multiflora (Nutt.) V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia multiflora


Common names

US name U.S. name: Manyflowered ipomopsis

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ipomopsis multiflora (Nutt.) V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 10 ( AVG: 113.21 / 7.41 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, NM)

Distributional map for Gilia multiflora Nutt.
Map for Gilia multiflora Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia nevinii A. Gray [96]
2) Gilia nuttallii A. Gray [25]
3) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones [91]
4) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca [107]
5) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. australis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [24]
6) Gilia pinnatifida Nutt. ex A. Gray var. calcarea (M.E. Jones) Brand [13]
7) Gilia roseata Rydb. [12]
8) Gilia splendens auct. non Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant [13]
9) Gilia tenuituba Rydb. [30]
10) Githopsis latifolia Eastw. [21]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario