Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Ipomopsis macombii (Torr. ex A. Gray) V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia calothrysa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Macomb's ipomopsis

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ipomopsis macombii (Torr. ex A. Gray) V.E. Grant
= Gilia macombii Torr. ex A. Gray
= Gilia pringlei auct. non A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.442 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, NM)

Distributional map for Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst.
Map for Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia campanulata A. Gray [9]
2) Gilia campylantha Woot. & Standl. [21]
3) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. bernardina A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [97]
4) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciosa (Jeps.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [99]
5) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. vera Wherry [10]
6) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. mediomontana V.E. Grant [97]
7) Gilia congesta Hook. [8]
8) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. australis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day & V.E. Grant [115]
9) Gilia jacens A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [12]
10) Gilia longiflora (Torr.) G. Don [10]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario