Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia congesta Hook. var. crebrifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia congesta Hook. var. crebrifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Ipomopsis congesta (Hook.) V.E. Grant ssp. crebrifolia (Nutt.) Day

pictures Images of Gilia congesta var. crebrifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ballhead ipomopsis
en English name: ball-head gilia

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ipomopsis congesta (Hook.) V.E. Grant ssp. crebrifolia (Nutt.) Day
= Gilia crebrifolia Nutt.
= Ipomopsis crebrifolia (Nutt.) Dorn



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 9 ( AVG: 112.92 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, MT, NM, NV, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Gilia congesta Hook. var. crebrifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
Map for Gilia congesta Hook. var. crebrifolia (Nutt.) A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia congesta Hook. var. montana (A. Nelson & Kennedy) Constance & Rollins [14]
2) Gilia congesta Hook. var. palmifrons (Brand) Cronquist [13]
3) Gilia congesta Hook. var. viridis Cronquist [20]
4) Gilia dichotoma (Benth.) Benth. [19]
5) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson [138]
6) Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [14]
7) Gilia haydenii A. Gray [12]
8) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. elongata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [105]
9) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. vivida A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [14]
10) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand [82]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario