Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Hieracium cynoglossoides Arv.-Touv. var. nudicaule A. Gray


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Hieracium cynoglossoides Arv.-Touv. var. nudicaule A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Hieracium scouleri Hook. var. nudicaule (A. Gray) Cronquist

pictures Images of Hieracium cynoglossoides var. nudicaule


Common names

US name U.S. name: Scouler's woollyweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hieracium scouleri Hook. var. nudicaule (A. Gray) Cronquist
= Hieracium nudicaule (A. Gray) A. Heller



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium
Species:


Page counter: 84 ( AVG: 160.07 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, NV, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Hieracium cynoglossoides Arv.-Touv. var. nudicaule A. Gray
Map for Hieracium cynoglossoides Arv.-Touv. var. nudicaule A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Hieracium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Hieracium devoldii Om. [83]
2) Hieracium eugenii Om. [101]
3) Hieracium fendleri Sch. Bip. [235]
4) Hieracium fendleri Sch. Bip. var. fendleri [137]
5) Hieracium flagellare Willd. ssp. cernuiforme Naegeli & Peter [102]
6) Hieracium florentinum All. [84]
7) Hieracium gracile Hook. var. densifloccosum (Zahn) Cronquist [75]
8) Hieracium greenii Porter & Britton [158]
9) Hieracium kalmii L. var. canadense (Michx.) Reveal [69]
10) Hieracium longiberbe Howell [166]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario