Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Hieracium canadense Michx. var. hirtirameum Fernald


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Hieracium canadense Michx. var. hirtirameum Fernald Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Hieracium x fernaldii Lepage

pictures Images of Hieracium canadense var. hirtirameum


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hieracium x fernaldii Lepage



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium
Species:


Page counter: 107 ( AVG: 163.53 / 40.862 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MA, ME, MI, MN, PA, WI), CAN (LB, NB, NF, NS, QC)

Distributional map for Hieracium canadense Michx. var. hirtirameum Fernald
Map for Hieracium canadense Michx. var. hirtirameum Fernald
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Hieracium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Hieracium canadense Michx. var. kalmii (L.) Scoggan [85]
2) Hieracium canadense Michx. var. subintegrum Lepage [95]
3) Hieracium carneum Greene [163]
4) Hieracium columbianum auct. non Rydb. [96]
5) Hieracium cusickii Gandog. [108]
6) Hieracium devoldii Om. [90]
7) Hieracium fendleri Sch. Bip. var. fendleri [146]
8) Hieracium florentinum All. [93]
9) Hieracium gracile Hook. var. gracile [190]
10) Hieracium kalmii L. [162]

10-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario