Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Hieracium columbianum auct. non Rydb.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Hieracium columbianum auct. non Rydb. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Hieracium canadense Michx. var. canadense

pictures Images of Hieracium columbianum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Canadian hawkweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hieracium canadense Michx. var. canadense
= Hieracium kalmii L. var. canadense (Michx.) Reveal
= Hieracium scabriusculum Schwein. var. columbianum auct. non (Rydb.) Lepage
= Hieracium umbellatum L. var. canadense (Michx.) Breitung
= Hieracium umbellatum L. var. scabriusculum Farw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium
Species:


Page counter: 1 ( AVG: 156.1 / 35.181 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Hieracium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Hieracium crepidispermum Fr. [86]
2) Hieracium cusickii Gandog. [92]
3) Hieracium cynoglossoides Arv.-Touv. [136]
4) Hieracium devoldii Om. [71]
5) Hieracium fendleri Sch. Bip. [227]
6) Hieracium fendleri Sch. Bip. var. mogollense A. Gray [169]
7) Hieracium florentinum All. [77]
8) Hieracium gracile Hook. var. detonsum (A. Gray) A. Gray [128]
9) Hieracium gronovii L. var. foliosum Michx. [85]
10) Hieracium lachenalii C.C. Gmel. [756]

20-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario