Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Trop. Woods 1933, No. 34, p. 39.
Rank: species
See: ► Havardia pallens (Benth.) Britton & Rose

pictures Images of Pithecellobium pallens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Haujillo

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Havardia pallens (Benth.) Britton & Rose



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 66 ( AVG: 169.81 / 44.158 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth. [96]
2) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [104]
3) Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth. [297]
4) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann [100]
5) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff [90]
6) Pittosporum acutisepalum (Hillebr.) Sherff [98]
7) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [107]
8) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff [114]
9) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. microphyllum Sherff [99]
10) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock [102]

29-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario