Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium mexicanum Rose


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium mexicanum Rose Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. i. (1891) 100.
Rank: species
See: ► Havardia mexicana (Rose) Britton & Rose

pictures Images of Pithecellobium mexicanum


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Havardia mexicana (Rose) Britton & Rose



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 69 ( AVG: 144.62 / 27.559 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [179]
2) Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth. [61]
3) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [70]
4) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [130]
5) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [61]
6) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff [44]
7) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff [66]
8) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff [59]
9) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff [58]
10) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. skottsbergii Sherff [37]

27-Jan-2022 - Week-04





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario