Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Man. S.E. Fl. [Small] 1138. 1933 [30 Nov 1933]
Rank: species
See: ► Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt.

pictures Images of Glandularia lambertii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rose mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Glandularia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
= Glandularia drummondii (Lindl.) Small
= Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton
= Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. atroviolacea Dermen
= Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. compacta Dermen
= Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. drummondii (Lindl.) E.M. Baxter
= Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. grandiflora (J.N. Haage & Schmidt) Moldenke
= Verbena canadensis (L.) Britton var. lambertii (Sims) Thell.
= Verbena lambertii Sims
= Verbena x oklahomensis Moldenke



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 113.58 / 8.415 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Distributional map for Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small
Map for Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia maritima (Small) Small [170]
2) Glandularia peruviana (L.) Small [174]
3) Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso [153]
4) Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber [29]
5) Glandularia tumidula (L.M. Perry) Umber [144]
6) Glaucium flavum Crantz [707]
7) Glechoma hederacea L. [897]
8) Gleichenia brevipubis Christ [28]
9) Glossopetalon pungens Brandegee var. glabrum (Ensign) H. St. John [25]
10) Glyceria obtusa (Muhl.) Trin. [257]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario