Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray


RUBIACEAE Family selection - Madder family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.

pictures Images of Galium trifidum var. tinctorium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Stiff marsh bedstraw
en English name: bedstraw
English name: cleavers

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.
= Asperula tinctoria L.
= Galium claytonii Michx.
= Galium obtusum Bigelow var. floridanum (Wiegand) Fernald
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. ssp. floridanum (Wiegand) Puff
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. var. diversifolium W. Wight
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. var. floridanum Wiegand
= Galium trifidum L. ssp. tinctorium (L.) H. Hara



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Galium
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.408 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (LB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rubiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Galium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Galium triflorum Michx. [462]
2) Galium triflorum Michx. var. asprelliforme Fernald [9]
3) Galium uliginosum L. [452]
4) Galium uniflorum Michx. [168]
5) Galium verum L. ssp. wirtgenii (F.W. Schultz) Oborny [27]
6) Galium walteri J.F. Gmel. [26]
7) Galphimia gracilis Bartlett [763]
8) Gamochaeta simplicicaulis (Willd. ex Spreng.) Cabrera [147]
9) Gardenia brighamii Gardenia brighamii [843]
10) Gastrolychnis apetala (L.) Tolm. & Kozh. [22]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario