Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Galium trifidum L. ssp. tinctorium (L.) H. Hara


RUBIACEAE Family selection - Madder family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Galium trifidum L. ssp. tinctorium (L.) H. Hara Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.

pictures Images of Galium trifidum subsp. tinctorium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Stiff marsh bedstraw
en English name: small bedstraw

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop.
= Asperula tinctoria L.
= Galium claytonii Michx.
= Galium obtusum Bigelow var. floridanum (Wiegand) Fernald
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. ssp. floridanum (Wiegand) Puff
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. var. diversifolium W. Wight
= Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. var. floridanum Wiegand
= Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Galium
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 112.92 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (LB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Galium trifidum L. ssp. tinctorium (L.) H. Hara
Map for Galium trifidum L. ssp. tinctorium (L.) H. Hara
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rubiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Galium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Galium trifidum L. ssp. trifidum [170]
2) Galium trifidum L. var. halophilum Fernald & Wiegand [20]
3) Galium trifidum L. var. pacificum Wiegand [23]
4) Galium trifidum L. var. tinctorium (L.) Torr. & A. Gray [24]
5) Galium uliginosum L. [451]
6) Galium verum L. [1846]
7) Galium watsonii (A. Gray) A. Heller ssp. puberulum (Piper) Ehrend. [28]
8) Gambelia speciosa Nutt. [122]
9) Garcinia mangostana L. [656]
10) Garrya ovata Benth. ssp. lindheimeri (Torr.) Dahling [91]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario