Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Eschscholzia mexicana Greene Taxon selection


PAPAVERACEAE Family selection - Poppy family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Eschscholzia mexicana Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 1(3): 69. 1885 [1886 publ. 28 Feb 1885]
Rank: species
See: ► Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. mexicana (Greene) C. Clark


Common names

US name U.S. name: California poppy
en English name: Mexican gold-poppy
English name: Mexican-gold

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. mexicana (Greene) C. Clark



Page counter: 14 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.555 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, NM, NV, TX, UT)

Distributional map for Eschscholzia mexicana Greene
Map for Eschscholzia mexicana Greene
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Papaverales
Family: Papaveraceae


Genus: Eschscholzia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Papaveraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Eschscholzia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson
2) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. covillei (Greene) C. Clark
3) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. minutiflora
4) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson ssp. twisselmannii C. Clark
5) Eschscholzia minutiflora S. Watson var. darwinensis M.E. Jones
6) Eschscholzia palmeri Rose
7) Eschscholzia parishii Greene
8) Eschscholzia procera Greene
9) Eschscholzia ramosa Greene
10) Eschscholzia rhombipetala Greene








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario