Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Mesembryanthemum speciosum Haw.


AIZOACEAE Family selection - Fig-marigold family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Mesembryanthemum speciosum Haw. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Observ. Mesembryanthemum 2: 267. 1795
Rank: species
See: ► Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwant.

pictures Images of Mesembryanthemum speciosum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Royal dewflower
en English name: dewflower
English name: showy dewflower

Grown habit: Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwant.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Mesembryanthemum
Species:


Page counter: 112 ( AVG: 180.98 / 85.982 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Mesembryanthemum speciosum Haw.
Map for Mesembryanthemum speciosum Haw.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Aizoaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Mesembryanthemum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Mesoptychia sahlbergii (Lindb. & Arnell) A. Evans [141]
2) Mespilus germanica L. [699]
3) Mespilus japonica Thunb. [182]
4) Messerschmidia sibirica (L.) L. [113]
5) Mesynium aristatum (Engelm.) W.A. Weber [99]
6) Mesynium imbricatum (Raf.) W.A. Weber [100]
7) Metalepis cubensis (A. Rich.) Griseb. [105]
8) Metastelma anegadense Britton [129]
9) Metastelma fallax Schltr. [103]
10) Metastelma pringlei A. Gray [94]

4-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario