Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Allophyllum glutinosum (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant

pictures Images of Gilia gilioides subsp. glutinosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sticky false gilyflower

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Allophyllum glutinosum (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 15 ( AVG: 113.53 / 7.476 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
Map for Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. volcanica (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [10]
2) Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene var. violacea (A. Heller) Cronquist [12]
3) Gilia gracilis Hook. [10]
4) Gilia hallii Parish [13]
5) Gilia incisa Benth. [12]
6) Gilia jacens A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [12]
7) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora [114]
8) Gilia leptantha Parish [151]
9) Gilia modocensis Eastw. [101]
10) Gilia rubra (L.) A. Heller [14]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario