Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Deschampsia holciformis J. Presl

pictures Images of Aira holciformis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pacific hairgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Deschampsia holciformis J. Presl
= Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. holciformis (J. Presl) W.E. Lawrence, orth. var.
= Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. holciformis (J. Presl) W.E. Lawrence



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 26 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR, WA), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud.
Map for Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira indica L. [25]
2) Aira multiculmis Dumort. [14]
3) Aira spicata L. [11]
4) Ajuga reptans L. [422]
5) Albizia adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose ex Record [164]
6) Albizia falcata auct. [24]
7) Albizia montana (Jungh.) Benth. [34]
8) Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop. [18]
9) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste [30]
10) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [23]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario