Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium reticulatum G. Don Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium reticulatum G. Don
Rank: species
See: ► Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.


Common names

US name U.S. name: Textile onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
= Allium aridum Rydb.
= Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin
= Allium reticulatum G. Don var. playanum M.E. Jones


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Allium reticulatum G. Don var. ecristatum M.E. Jones
2) Allium reticulatum G. Don var. playanum M.E. Jones



Page counter: 13 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.552 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, IA, ID, KS, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, MB, SK)

Distributional map for Allium reticulatum G. Don
Map for Allium reticulatum G. Don
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium reticulatum G. Don var. ecristatum M.E. Jones
2) Allium robinsonii L.F. Hend.
3) Allium rotundum L.
4) Allium rubrum Osterh.
5) Allium runyonii Ownbey
6) Allium rydbergii J.F. Macbr.
7) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood
8) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood ssp. intactum (Jeps.) Traub
9) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. congdonii Jeps.
10) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. sanbornii








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario