Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin


AMARYLLIDACEAE Family selection - Amaryllis family. (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.


Common names

US name U.S. name: Textile onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.
= Allium aridum Rydb.
= Allium reticulatum G. Don
= Allium reticulatum G. Don var. playanum M.E. Jones



Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 107.58 / 12.763 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, IA, ID, KS, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, MB, SK)

Distributional map for Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin
Map for Allium geyeri S. Watson var. textile (A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.) B. Boivin
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: -
Order: Liliales
Family: Amaryllidaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Amaryllidaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alsinanthe rossii (R. Br. ex Richardson) A. Löve & D. Löve
2) Alsine antillana (Urb.) Britton & P. Wilson
3) Alsine baicalensis Coville
4) Alsine baldwinii Small
5) Alsine bongardiana (Fernald) Davidson & Moxley
6) Alsine calycantha (Ledeb.) Rydb.
7) Alsine crassifolia (Ehrh.) Britton
8) Alsine fontinalis (Short & Peter) Britton
9) Alsine graminea (L.) Britton
10) Alsine holostea (L.) Britton








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario