Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Allium rubrum Osterh. Taxon selection


LILIACEAE Family selection - Lily family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Allium rubrum Osterh.
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 506. 1900
Rank: species
See: ► Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bulbil onion

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones
= Allium arenicola Osterh., non Small
= Allium fibrosum Rydb., non Regel
= Allium geyeri S. Watson ssp. tenerum (M.E. Jones) Traub & Ownbey
= Allium geyeri S. Watson var. graniferum L.F. Hend.
= Allium rydbergii J.F. Macbr.
= Allium sabulicola Osterh.



Page counter: 10 ( AVG: 105.01 / 7.555 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Allium rubrum Osterh.
Map for Allium rubrum Osterh.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae


Genus: Allium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Liliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Allium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Allium runyonii Ownbey
2) Allium rydbergii J.F. Macbr.
3) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood
4) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood ssp. intactum (Jeps.) Traub
5) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. congdonii Jeps.
6) Allium sanbornii Alph. Wood var. sanbornii
7) Allium sativum L.
8) Allium schoenoprasum L.
9) Allium schoenoprasum L. var. laurentianum Fernald
10) Allium schoenoprasum L. var. schoenoprasum








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario