Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Metastelma grisebachianum Schltr.


APOCYNACEAE Family selection - Dogbane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Metastelma grisebachianum Schltr. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Symb. Antill. (Urban). 5(3): 469. 1908 [20 May 1908]
Rank: species
See: ► Cynanchum grisebachianum (Schltr.) Alain

pictures Images of Metastelma grisebachianum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Grisebach's swallow-wort

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cynanchum grisebachianum (Schltr.) Alain
= Metastelma decaisneanum Schltr.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Genus: Metastelma
Species:


Page counter: 108 ( AVG: 180.98 / 85.982 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Metastelma grisebachianum Schltr.
Map for Metastelma grisebachianum Schltr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Apocynaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Metastelma)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Metastelma leptocladon (Decne.) Schltr. [109]
2) Metastelma lineare Bello [100]
3) Metastelma mexicanum auct. non (Brandeg) M. Fishbein & R. Levin [116]
4) Metastelma palmeri S. Watson [106]
5) Metastelma pringlei A. Gray [94]
6) Metopium toxiferum (L.) Krug & Urb. [151]
7) Metrosideros collina (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray var. hemilanata Hochr. [118]
8) Metrosideros collina (J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.) A. Gray var. prostrata Rock [102]
9) Metrosideros polymorpha Gaudich. ssp. imbricata (Rock) Skottsb. [97]
10) Metrosideros polymorpha Gaudich. var. macrophylla (Rock) H. St. John [143]

4-Feb-2023 - Week-05





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario