Plants of USA and Canada

Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Miami [Small] 149 (1913). [26 Apr 1913]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Cynanchum angustifolium Pers.
= Cynanchum palustre (Pursh) A. Heller


Views: 93



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small
Map for Lyonia palustris (Pursh) Small
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Lyonia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)