Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. superba (Eastw.) Brand


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. superba (Eastw.) Brand Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Aliciella subnuda (Torr. ex A. Gray) J.M. Porter

pictures Images of Gilia subnuda subsp. superba


Common names

US name U.S. name: Coral gilia
en English name: canyonland gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella subnuda (Torr. ex A. Gray) J.M. Porter
= Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.408 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CO, NM, UT)

Distributional map for Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. superba (Eastw.) Brand
Map for Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. superba (Eastw.) Brand
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia tenerrima A. Gray [23]
2) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. amplifaucalis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [290]
3) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. hoffmannii (Eastw.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [84]
4) Gilia tenuiflora sensu Lindl., non Benth. [11]
5) Gilia thurberi (Torr. ex A. Gray) A. Gray [23]
6) Gilia triodon Eastw. [28]
7) Giliastrum rigidulum (Benth.) Rydb. ssp. acerosum (A. Gray) W.A. Weber [25]
8) Githopsis filicaulis Ewan [22]
9) Gladiolus segetum Ker Gawl. [79]
10) Glandularia verecunda Umber [33]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario