Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia subacaulis Rydb.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia subacaulis Rydb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 1903, 261.
Rank: species
See: ► Aliciella subacaulis (Rydb.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

pictures Images of Gilia subacaulis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pinyon gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella subacaulis (Rydb.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.41 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, NV, OR, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Gilia subacaulis Rydb.
Map for Gilia subacaulis Rydb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray [30]
2) Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. haydenii (A. Gray) Brand [10]
3) Gilia tenerrima A. Gray [24]
4) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. hoffmannii (Eastw.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [84]
5) Gilia tenuis F.G. Sm. & Neese [10]
6) Gilia tricolor Benth. ssp. diffusa (Congd.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [96]
7) Giliastrum insigne (Brand) J.M. Porter [125]
8) Githopsis diffusa A. Gray ssp. diffusa [94]
9) Gladiolus murielae Kelway & Langport ex anon. [130]
10) Glandularia tenera (Spreng.) Cabrera [138]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario