Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia micromeria A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia micromeria A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Aliciella micromeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter

pictures Images of Gilia micromeria


Common names

US name U.S. name: Dainty gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella micromeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter
= Gilia leptomeria A. Gray ssp. micromeria (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia leptomeria A. Gray var. micromeria (A. Gray) Cronquist



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 14 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CO, NV, OR, UT)

Distributional map for Gilia micromeria A. Gray
Map for Gilia micromeria A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey. [130]
2) Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [114]
3) Gilia modocensis Eastw. [100]
4) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [24]
5) Gilia nevinii A. Gray [96]
6) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca [107]
7) Gilia pharnaceoides Benth. [22]
8) Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John [20]
9) Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray ssp. haydenii (A. Gray) Brand [9]
10) Ginoria rohrii (Vahl) Koehne [104]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario