Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia caespitosa A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia caespitosa A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter

pictures Images of Gilia caespitosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rabbit Valley gilia
en English name: Boulder Mountain gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Aliciella caespitosa (A. Gray) J.M. Porter



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 103 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (UT)

Distributional map for Gilia caespitosa A. Gray
Map for Gilia caespitosa A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst. [24]
2) Gilia campanulata A. Gray [9]
3) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller [103]
4) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciformis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [110]
5) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. collina (Greene) Wherry [9]
6) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant [103]
7) Gilia clokeyi H. Mason [121]
8) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson [138]
9) Gilia inyoensis I.M. Johnst. [11]
10) Gilia leptomeria A. Gray var. micromeria (A. Gray) Cronquist [11]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario