Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Tillaea leptopetala Benth.


CRASSULACEAE Family selection - Stonecrop family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Tillaea leptopetala Benth. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Pl. Hartw. [Bentham] 310.
Rank: species
See: ► Crassula connata (Ruiz & Pav.) A. Berger var. subsimplex (S. Watson) Bywater & Wickens

pictures Images of Tillaea leptopetala


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sand pygmyweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Crassula connata (Ruiz & Pav.) A. Berger var. subsimplex (S. Watson) Bywater & Wickens
= Tillaea minima Miers ex Hook. & Arn. var. subsimplex S. Watson



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tillaea
Species:


Page counter: 172 ( AVG: 216.08 / 155.025 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Tillaea leptopetala Benth.
Map for Tillaea leptopetala Benth.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Crassulaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Tillaea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Tillaea muscosa L. [361]
2) Tillaeastrum aquaticum (L.) Britton [161]
3) Tillandsia ariza-juliae L.B. Sm. & Jiménez [382]
4) Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult. f. [279]
5) Tillandsia bulbosa Hook. [225]
6) Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. var. densispica Mez [231]
7) Tillandsia lindenii Regel [excluded] [326]
8) Tillandsia simulata Small [292]
9) Timmia bavarica Hessl. [284]
10) Tofieldia pusilla (Michx.) Pers. [411]

26-Feb-2024 - Week-09





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario