Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria vexillifera (Nyl.) Stizenb.


ALECTORIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria vexillifera (Nyl.) Stizenb. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria vexillifera


Common names

US name U.S. name: Witch's hair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Alectoriaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 8 ( AVG: 134.69 / 10.024 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Alectoriaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria virens auct. [66]
2) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [33]
3) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [111]
4) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [308]
5) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [21]
6) Aletes bipinnata (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [23]
7) Aletes hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [31]
8) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [30]
9) Aletes nivalis (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [34]
10) Aletris bracteata Northrop [105]

25-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario