Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alcea ficifolia L.


MALVACEAE Family selection - Mallow family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alcea ficifolia L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 687 (1753)
Rank: species
See: ► Alcea rosea L.

pictures Images of Alcea ficifolia


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hollyhock
en English name: Antwerp hollyhock

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alcea rosea L.
= Althaea rosea (L.) Cav.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae
Genus: Alcea
Species:


Page counter: 37 ( AVG: 133.7 / 8.617 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Malvaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alcea)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alcea pallida (Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.) Waldst. & Kit. [239]
2) Alcea rosea L. [679]
3) Alchemilla acutidens Buser p.p. [34]
4) Alchemilla alpina L. [464]
5) Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser [29]
6) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. filicaulis [184]
7) Alchemilla lapeyrousii Buser [excluded] [124]
8) Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt. [41]
9) Alchemilla vulgaris auct. non L. [78]
10) Alchorneopsis floribunda (Benth.) Müll. Arg. [93]

16-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario