Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium carbonarium (Britton) Niez. & Nevl.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium carbonarium (Britton) Niez. & Nevl. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Albizia carbonaria Britton

pictures Images of Pithecellobium carbonarium


Common names

US name U.S. name: Naked albizia

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Albizia carbonaria Britton



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 58 ( AVG: 134.87 / 10.05 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium confine Standl. [38]
2) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. [2186]
3) Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull. [55]
4) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake [69]
5) Pithecellobium jiringa (W. Jack) Prain ex King [200]
6) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [168]
7) Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth. [266]
8) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff [38]
9) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [49]
10) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John [45]

27-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario