Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Aira cupaniana Guss.


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Aira cupaniana Guss. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Sicul. Syn. 1: 148 (1843)
Rank: species
See: ► Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori

pictures Images of Aira cupaniana


Common names

US name U.S. name:
en English name: silvery hair grass
Italian name: Nebbia di Cupani

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aira caryophyllea L. var. cupaniana (Guss.) Fiori



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Aira
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



Gallery:

Aira cupaniana
Aira cupaniana
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Aira cupaniana
Aira cupaniana
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Aira cupaniana
Aira cupaniana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ponza, nei pressi dell'antico forte del Frontone., LT, Lazio, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Aira cupaniana
Aira cupaniana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Aira cupaniana
Aira cupaniana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ponza, nei pressi dell'antico forte del Frontone., LT, Lazio, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Aira cupaniana
Aira cupaniana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Ponza, nei pressi dell'antico forte del Frontone., LT, Lazio, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Aira cupaniana Guss.
Map for Aira cupaniana Guss.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Aira)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth [178]
2) Aira elegans Willd. ex Kunth ssp. ambigua (Arcang.) Holub [22]
3) Aira elongata Hook. [31]
4) Aira indica L. [25]
5) Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb. [976]
6) Albizia adinocephala (Donn. Sm.) Britton & Rose ex Record [164]
7) Albizia gummifera (J.F. Gmel.) C.A. Sm. [168]
8) Alcea ficifolia L. [15]
9) Alchemilla subcrenata Buser [209]
10) Alectoria implexa (Hoffm.) Nyl. [18]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario