Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Symb. Antill. (Urban). 2(2): 259. 1900 [20 Oct 1900]
Rank: species
See: ► Cojoba arborea (L.) Britton & Rose


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wild tamarind

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cojoba arborea (L.) Britton & Rose



Page counter: 9 ( AVG: 105.38 / 7.717 )



pictures Images

Pithecellobium arboreum
Pithecellobium arboreum
Tracey Slotta - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb.
Map for Pithecellobium arboreum (L.) Urb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Pithecellobium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium carbonarium (Britton) Niez. & Nevl.
2) Pithecellobium confine Standl.
3) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.
4) Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull.
5) Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult.
6) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake
7) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm.
8) Pithecellobium jiringa (W. Jack) Prain ex King
9) Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose
10) Pithecellobium mexicanum Rose








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario