Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Agrostis scabra Willd.

pictures Images of Agrostis scabra var. septentrionalis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rough bentgrass

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrostis scabra Willd.
= Agrostis geminata Trin.
= Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. geminata (Trin.) Hitchc.
= Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. scabra (Willd.) Blomquist
= Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tenuis (Tuck.) Gleason
= Agrostis scabra Willd. ssp. septentrionalis (Fernald) A. Löve & D. Löve
= Agrostis scabra Willd. var. geminata (Trin.) Swallen



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.378 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald
Map for Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agrostis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis schweinitzii Trin. [8]
2) Agrostis semiverticillata (Forssk.) C. Chr. [26]
3) Agrostis sobolifera Muhl. ex Willd. [7]
4) Agrostis stolonifera L. ssp. gigantea (Roth) Schübl. & G. Martens [24]
5) Agrostis stricta J.F. Gmel. [18]
6) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. var. aristata (Parnell) Druce [24]
7) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. ssp. vinealis [100]
8) Aiphanes caryotifolia (Kunth) H.A. Wendl. [79]
9) Aira indica L. [25]
10) Alcea ficifolia L. [15]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario