Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Agrostis scabra Willd. var. geminata (Trin.) Swallen


POACEAE Family selection - Grass family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Agrostis scabra Willd. var. geminata (Trin.) Swallen Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Agrostis scabra Willd.

pictures Images of Agrostis scabra var. geminata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rough bentgrass
en English name: hair grass
English name: rough bent
French name: foin fou
German name: raues Strauágras

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Agrostis scabra Willd.
= Agrostis geminata Trin.
= Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. geminata (Trin.) Hitchc.
= Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. scabra (Willd.) Blomquist
= Agrostis hyemalis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. tenuis (Tuck.) Gleason
= Agrostis scabra Willd. ssp. septentrionalis (Fernald) A. Löve & D. Löve
= Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Agrostis
Species:


Page counter: 27 ( AVG: 112.93 / 7.379 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Agrostis scabra Willd. var. geminata (Trin.) Swallen
Map for Agrostis scabra Willd. var. geminata (Trin.) Swallen
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Poaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Agrostis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Agrostis scabra Willd. var. septentrionalis Fernald [28]
2) Agrostis schweinitzii Trin. [8]
3) Agrostis setacea Curtis [20]
4) Agrostis stolonifera L. [1535]
5) Agrostis stolonifera L. var. palustris (Huds.) Farw. [12]
6) Agrostis tenuis Sibth. [28]
7) Agrostis vinealis Schreb. ssp. trinii (Turcz.) Tzvelev [8]
8) Ailanthus glandulosa Desf. [11]
9) Aira holciformis (J. Presl) Steud. [25]
10) Albizia zygia (DC.) Macbr. [1968]

14-Apr-2021 - wk15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario