Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pitavia dumosa Nutt.


RUTACEAE Family selection - Rue family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pitavia dumosa Nutt. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. N. Amer. (Torr. & A. Gray) 1(2): 215. 1838 [Oct 1838]
Rank: species
See: ► Cneoridium dumosum (Nutt.) Hook. f. ex Baill.

pictures Images of Pitavia dumosa


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bush rue

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cneoridium dumosum (Nutt.) Hook. f. ex Baill.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Pitavia
Species:


Page counter: 65 ( AVG: 139.73 / 7.329 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Pitavia dumosa Nutt.
Map for Pitavia dumosa Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rutaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pitavia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pitcairnia angustifolia Aiton [147]
2) Pitcairnia latifolia Aiton [55]
3) Pitcheria galactoides Nutt. [74]
4) Pithecellobium carbonarium (Britton) Niez. & Nevl. [65]
5) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth. [2209]
6) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake [75]
7) Pithecellobium mexicanum Rose [63]
8) Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth. [269]
9) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff [39]
10) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr. [64]

7-Dec-2021 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario