Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Erythea 1: 38 (1893)
Rank: species
See: ► Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. ssp. perfoliata

pictures Images of Montia perfoliata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Miner's lettuce
en English name: Cuban-spinach
English name: miner's-lettuce

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. ssp. perfoliata
= Claytonia perfoliata Donn ex Willd. var. angustifolia Greene
= Limnia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Haw.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris
2) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. depressa (A. Gray) Jeps.
3) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. nubigena (Greene) Jeps.
4) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. parviflora (Douglas ex Hook.) Jeps.
5) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell var. utahensis (Rydb.) Munz



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 97 ( AVG: 225.82 / 192.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [216]
2) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [415]
3) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1544]
4) Morelotia gahniiformis Gaudich. [303]
5) Morinda citrifolia L. [1402]
6) Morus alba L. [2197]
7) Morus rubra L. [599]
8) Muehlenbeckia platyclada (F. Muell.) Lindau [254]
9) Muhlenbergia macroura (Kunth) Hitchc. [516]
10) Muhlenbergia richardsonis (Trin.) Rydb. [319]

30-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario