Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps.


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Claytonia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Swanson

pictures Images of Montia heterophylla


Common names

US name U.S. name: Variableleaf springbeauty

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Swanson
= Claytonia sibirica L. var. heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray
= Montia sibirica (L.) Howell var. heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 156 ( AVG: 225.82 / 192.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (OR)

Distributional map for Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps.
Map for Montia heterophylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Jeps.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia minor C.C. Gmel. [194]
2) Montia perfoliata (Donn ex Willd.) Howell ssp. glauca (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Ferris [216]
3) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [415]
4) Morella faya (Aiton) Wilbur [1156]
5) Moricandia arvensis (L.) DC. [412]
6) Moringa moringa (L.) Millsp. [151]
7) Morus nigra L. [2040]
8) Mucuna urens (L.) Medik. [602]
9) Muhlenbergia fragilis Swallen [356]
10) Muhlenbergia pungens Thurb. [350]

30-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario