Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. exigua (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob.


PORTULACACEAE Family selection - Purslane family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. exigua (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Rob. Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Claytonia exigua Torr. & A. Gray ssp. exigua

pictures Images of Montia spathulata var. exigua


Common names

US name U.S. name: Serpentine springbeauty

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Claytonia exigua Torr. & A. Gray ssp. exigua
= Claytonia spathulata Douglas ex Hook. var. exigua (Torr. & A. Gray) Hook. & Arn.
= Claytonia spathulata Douglas ex Hook. var. rosulata (Eastw.) McNeill
= Claytonia spathulata Douglas ex Hook. var. spathulata
= Claytonia spathulata Douglas ex Hook. var. tenuifolia Torr. & A. Gray
= Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. rosulata (Eastw.) J.T. Howell
= Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. spathulata
= Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Munz



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Montia
Species:


Page counter: 92 ( AVG: 225.82 / 192.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Portulacaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Montia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Montia spathulata (Douglas ex Hook.) Howell var. rosulata (Eastw.) J.T. Howell [135]
2) Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small [415]
3) Morella cerifera (L.) Small [1543]
4) Morelotia gahniiformis Gaudich. [303]
5) Morinda citrifolia L. [1402]
6) Mortonia utahensis (Coville ex A. Gray) A. Nelson [423]
7) Morus rubra L. [599]
8) Muehlenbeckia axillaris auct. non (Hook. f.) Walp. [113]
9) Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald [304]
10) Muhlenbergia racemosa (Michx.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. [371]

30-May-2024 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario