Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima

pictures Images of Ageratum altissimum


Common names

US name U.S. name: White snakeroot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H. Rob. var. altissima
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt.
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. chlorolepis Fernald
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. tomentellum (B.L. Rob.) S.F. Blake
= Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. villicaule (Fernald) S.F. Blake
= Eupatorium urticifolium Reichard var. tomentellum B.L. Rob.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Ageratum
Species:


Page counter: 117 ( AVG: 113.38 / 7.46 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, NT, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.
Map for Ageratum altissimum L., non Eupatorium altissimum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Ageratum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Ageratum conyzoides L. [1991]
2) Ageratum corymbosum Zuccagni ex Pers. [126]
3) Ageratum guatemalense M.F. Johnson [8]
4) Aglaia mariannensis sensu Kaneh., non Merr. [100]
5) Aglaonema pictum (Roxb.) Kunth [133]
6) Agonimia tristicula (Nyl.) Zahlbr. [83]
7) Agoseris aurantiaca (Hook.) Greene ssp. purpurea (A. Gray) G.W. Douglas [30]
8) Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. var. monticola (Greene) Q. Jones ex Cronquist [139]
9) Agrestia hispida (Mereschk.) Hale & W.L. Culb. [117]
10) Agropyron campestre Gren. & Godr. [13]

19-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario