Plants of USA and Canada

Catapodium tuberculosum Moris



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Catapodium tuberculosum Moris
Nomencl. ref.: Atti 2 Riun. Sc. Ital.: 481 (1841)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Castellia tuberculosa (Moris) Bor




pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Catapodium tuberculosum Moris
Map for Catapodium tuberculosum Moris
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Catapodium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)